Faxing issues on Laserjet printer.

+2 votes
asked Aug 10, 2014 in 2D Printing Software by Eman em (280 points)
I want to urgently fax some texts but I just can't figure out a way to do it.
Just how do we do it on a laserjet printer. Can someone please guide me through this?
I would also like to receive fax and I would really appreciate if you could help me with that, thanks.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 6, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Oct 13, 2014 by Eman em
 
Best answer

OK, Emam.
Next, connect your plug which came with your printer the the fax port and other end to the phone jack.

Here's a diagram

where #1 is the Phone jack and #2 is the cord that came with the printer

Next you need to turn on Auto answering on the machine:

For that Goto Fax setup - Answer Mode - Scroll to Automatic then press OK, Scroll down to ON and then press OK again.

Set the Fax volume, Fax header and finally run a fax test. That's all.

Your fax machine is now ready.

Sincerely,

Super_Admin

+1 vote
answered Sep 1, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
This is a very elaborate set up by the way, it's a long process. You have to tell me about few things, and I promise that I'll guide you through it. So let me get this right, you are trying to set up your printer so that it can FAX right?

So first, assuming you have a parallel phone line, if so how are you connected, Voip, dSL, etc.??

Let me know.

Sincerely,

Super_Admin
0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2014 by Raph Cole (1,110 points)
Hello Eman! Are you trying to send it through the scanner glass or ADF??
commented Sep 7, 2014 by Eman em (280 points)
Hello Raph, I guess I'll have to set it up first right? But anyway, I would like to send it  through scanner glass once I set it up. Thank you.
0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2014 by Eman em (280 points)
Hello Super_Admin, Sorry I didn't mention that, I have a dedicated phone line, can you help me, please?
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Eman em (280 points)
Thank you, Following all the steps like Setting the Fax volume, Fax header and by finally run a fax test, I can now send and receive fax, that's awesome, thanks to you superadmin and raph cole for trying :) I'll keep you updated, thank you.
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...