Printer only copies in Black and white!!

0 votes
asked Jul 11, 2014 in 2D Printing Problems by Brian Cultz (290 points)
Printer only copies in Black and White after placing any photo in the printer, it shows in black and white. SO it prints in colour and copies in B&W, please Help! It's driving me crazyyy!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 23, 2014 by Super_Admin (8,660 points)
selected Jul 28, 2014 by Brian Cultz
 
Best answer
If you have buttons on your printer, you can easily access the colour changing preferences, your functions on the printer is definitely set as: black & white - copy, kindly change it to: Colour - copy.

There are other two similar ways you can get this to work:

1st way
    
    -- hit the windows logo key on your keyboard and type 'Printer'
    -- right click your printer and select preferences-advanced
    -- in the colour section, uncheck 'Print Colours as Black and White'
    -- Apply, Hit Ok.

2nd way

    -- by simply going to HP solution centre,
    -- you can change the output to colour.

That's it, try all these steps and let me know how it all works out.
Support,
Super_Admin
:)
commented Jul 28, 2014 by Brian Cultz (290 points)
It worked out well, thanks again :)
0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2014 by Brian Cultz (290 points)
Thanks a lot for your detailed answer sir! I am glad this fixed it, thank you.
Printingsupport.com is a free printing support and help site for 2d and 3d printers. Ask and answer printing questions in Citrix printing, terminal server printing, 2d printing, 3d printing or any printing related problems and more. Register for free and earn points for questions, answers and posts. Printing help is always 100% free.
...